CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Robert Wayne Enoch
No Boundaries LLC
405 Portwest Terrace
Henrico, VA 23238

RE: The tariff classification of a chassis from China

Dear Mr. Enoch:

In your letter, February 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a Chassis (Item Number APLZ 423 491), which is a semi-trailer chassis for transporting ocean shipping containers. In the additional information provided per our request, you state that the article is not self-propelled and is designed to be hauled by a Highway Class 7 Power unit. The chassis’ capacity is one 40-foot, or one 20-foot ocean shipping container and it measures 12,400 millimeters (mm) long x 2,480 mm wide x 2,400 mm high.

The applicable subheading for the Chassis (Item Number APLZ 423 491) will be 8716.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general duty rate will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8716.39.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8716.39.0090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Please note that the merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division